JWCC '88


Table of Contents

 

General Chairman's Message

             Yong Jin Park (Hanyang Univ.) ............................................................................................... i

 

Session 1: Protocols (Chair Person: Sun Shin An)

 

A Design and Implementation of TCP/IP Front End Processor ...........................................................1

             Min Seog Lee, Chong Sang Kim (Seoul National Univ.)

Implementation of Reliable Broadcast Protocols on Unreliable Networks. ..........................................9

             Makoto Takizawa (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

Design of a Distributed Isochronous Management Protocol under IEEE 802.6 MAN DQDB ............19

             Whasook Jeon, Chong Sang Kim (Seoul National Univ.)

A Consideration on the Personal Computer Communication Strategy in

Korean Public Network ........................................................................................................................ 29

             Soran Ine, Kyoungjoon Lee, Chulhee Kang

A Simple Protocol Proof ...................................................................................................................... 39

             Wang Yi (Chalmers Univ. oj Technology)

 

Session 2: Distributed Environment (Chair Person: Jun Murai)

 

Asynchronous RPC: A Mechanism for Parallel Execution in Distributed

Computing Environment .............................. ..... ................................................................................. 53

             Gilyong Kim, Yookun Cho (Seoul National Univ.)

Group Communications in Distributed Applications Support Environments ..................................... 65

             H.J. Park, K.S.Lee, N.S.Ahn, K.N. Chon (KAIST)

Transaction Supporting File System in Unreliable Communication Environment ..............................77

             In Seop Park, Cheol Hong Kim, Sun Shin An (Korea Univ.)

Design of Advanced Workstation Architecture ................................................................................... 89

             C.Chung, J.Hur, K.Chon, K.Kim, J. Yoon, P.Kim (KAIST)

 

Session 3: Distributed Systems (Chair Person: Young Hee Lee)

 

Rendezvous Servers for Distributed System .......................................................................................101

             Francis C.M.Lau (Hong Kong Univ.)

The Harmonic Connection Concept in the Trinity Initiative of Aoyama Gakuin University ............ 111

             Masayuki Ida, Keisuke Tanaka (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

The Name Management in the Distributed Sytems ............................................................................121

             Fumiko Kouda, Hidehiko Tanaka (Univ. of Tokyo)

WIDE Project for Wide-Area Distributed Processing ............................................................................131

             Jun Murai, Haruhisa Ishida (Univ. of Tokyo)

 

Session 4: Algorithms (Chair Person: Sun Young Han)

 

Parallel Combinatory Graph Reduction Machine Using Message Passing ....................................... 135

             Y. T. Kim (Seoul National Univ.), D.S.Jang (Keimyung Univ.)

Real-Time and Concurrency Specification Using Concurrent Language OCCAM ...........................145

             Jai Yong Lee (Postech.)

Distributed Algorithms Solving Updating Problems ..........................................................................157

             Jangho Park, Toshimitsu Masuzawa, Kenichi Hagihara,

             Nobuki Tokura (Osaka Univ.)

The Design of a Computer Network with Minimum Cost on a Massively Parallel

Array Computer............................................................................................................................... 167

             Chang Sung Jeong (Postech.)

 

Session 5: OSI (Chair Person: Geo Sang Lee)

 

Consideration of a Network Security System Framework under OSI Environment ..........................179

             Dong. K. Kim, K.R. Park, S. W. Lee (Ajou Univ.)

Multimedia Processing on MHS .........................................................................................................191

             S.C. Kang, W. Kim, D.H. Pyun, Y.J. Park (Hanyang Univ.)

A Pilot Implementation of Virtual Terminal Protocol Based on OSI

Virtual Terminal Model ......................................................................................................................199

             Sunyoung Han, Chang Choon Park (Konkuk Univ.)

A Verification System with Extended LOTOS Specification........................................................... 215

             Jaeoh Lee, Soonhee Han, Kukhyun Cho (Kwangwoon Univ.)

An Experience of OSI FTAM and ACSE Implementation ................................................................ 225

             S.C. Park, S. W. Choi, K.S. Han, Y.E. Chae, Y.H Choi (ETRI)

Present Situation of OSI Standards in China ......................................................................................235

             Xiaofan Zhao (North China Institute of Computing Technology)

SDN Status Report ..............................................................................................................................240

             U.S. Cho, K.K. Oh, J.H. Kim, J.H. Won (DACOM)

 

Session 6: Telecommunications (Chair Person: Dong Gyu Kim)

 

Implementation of CCITT No.7 Signaling System in TDX-10 ..........................................................243

              H.H. Lee, D. G. Oh, J. Y. Choi (ETRI)

Multiplexers Analysis of Integrated Voice/ Data Packet Network .....................................................253

             Dong Sok Ha, Moon Ho Lee (Chonbuk National Univ.)

Queueing Network Analysis of Signaling Transfer Point (STP) System ...........................................267

             J.K. Choi, Y.M. Jang, Y.H. Lee (ETRI)

On Signaling Matter Between User and Network to Support Multimedia Communication ..............277

             Woohan Kim (DACOM)

Performance Analysis of Stop-and-Wait ARQ in Frame-Based Voice/Data Integrated System …...287

             Byungcheol Shin (KIT)

 

Session 7 : Network Management (Chair Person: Yong Jin Park)

 

Development of Network Management System (NMS) .....................................................................295

             D.G. Jeong, B.S. Kim, K.S. Lee (DACOM)

An Experiment for Network Administration ......................................................................................305

             Kaoru Hieda, Michirou Yabuki, Robert Deiters (Sophia Univ.)

A Diagnosis Model and Knowledge Representation for the Maintenance of

a Switching System ............................................................................................................................ 315

             Sungkyu Kim, Misoon Kim, Jiho Yang, Yonghwan Lim, Chuhwan Yim,

             Sangki Kim (ETRI)

Internetworking Technology for JUNET /WIDE ...............................................................................325

             Akira Kato, Yoichi Shinoda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

 


Workshop Committee

Program

List of Authors

Proceedings Cover