JWCC '91


Table of Contents

 

Message from General Chairperson (Y. Matsushita) .............................................................................. i

Message from Program Chairperson (M. Takizawa)................................................. ............................ ii

Table of Contents .................................................................................................................................. iii

 

Session 1A: Programming Issues and Concurrent Languages

 

Concurrent Object-Oriented Language superC2………….……………………………………………………………………………………...1

             I. Imai, F. Sato, K. Katsuyama, and T. Mizuno (Mitsubishi)

Real-Time Rendezvous for Distributed Ada Programming ................................................................... 9

             Y. Fujii, K. Araki, and M. Hirabaru (Kyushu University)

Network Module Structure for Heterogeneous Datalinks. ............ .................. ................................... 17

             A. Kato (Keio University)

 

Session 1B: Protocols

 

HiPO: A Reliable High-Speed Broadcast Protocol .............................................................................. 23

             A. Nakamura and M. Takizawa (Tokyo Denki University)

A Hybrid Indoor Data Network with Radio and Wire Modeling and Performance

Evaluation ............................................................................................................................................ 31

             H. Shigeno, C. Ohira, K. Arai, T. Yokoyama, and Y. Matsushita (Keio University)

TOPS: A Tuple Operation Protocol Suite for NUE-Linda Computation Model ……......................... 39

             K. Murakami, Y. Amagai, O. Akashi, and H. Okuno (NIT)

 

Session 2: Plenary Session

 

Distributed Computing Systems and Protocol Engineering - Past 10 Years and Future 10 Years

             Prof M. T. Liu (Ohio State University)

 

Session 3A: Computer Supported Cooperative Work 1

 

A Group Programming Environment Using an Integrated Communication System ........................... 47

             K. Korida, K. Utsumiya, O. Anan, H. Sato, and K. Yoshida (Oita University)

GUNGEN: Distributed and Cooperative KJ Method Support System ................................................ 55

             J. Munemori and Y. Nagasawa (Kagoshima University)

Implementation and Evaluation of Cooperative Document Writing Support System ......................... 61

             A. Kato, M. Kashiwagi, and H. Yasuda (Fujitsu)

Implementation of an Authoring System for Network-based Laboratory Support System ................. 69

             M. Fukushima*, M. Ukigai*, T. Kinoshita**, K. Sugawara*, and J. Oizumi*** (*Chiba        Institute of Technology, **OKI, ***Sendai Research Institute of Information Science)

Survey on Agents ................................................................................................................................. 77

             T. Park, D. Lee, and K. Chon (KAIST)

 

Session 3B: Database System

 

Complex Objects as Deductive Terms ........................................................................................ .... ... 83

             T. Miura (Sanno College)

Deductive Databases and Context Free Hypergraph Grammars ……................................................. 91

             I. Shioya (Tokyo Denki University)

IDPS Database System ......................................................................................................................... 99

             K. Nagase, S.Harashima, and Y. Okataku (Toshiba)

Cooperating Database Systems (CDBS) ............................................................................................ 107

             M. Hasegawa*, M. Takizawa*, and S. M. Deen** (*Tokyo Denki University,           **University of Kelle)

 

Birds of a Feather

 

Session 4A: Computer Supported Cooperative Work 2

 

Implementation of ROA (Referenced Object Access) Protocol on DFR (Document Filing &

Retrieval) System in Distributed Office Environment ....................................................................... 115

             J. Yim*, C. Lee*, K. Choi*, Y. Park*, and Y. Choi** (*Hanyang University,              **Telecommunications Research Institute)

Time Control Mechanisms for Synchronizing Real and Virtual Worlds ........................................... 123

             T. Kurosawa (IBM)

An Advanced Document Including Synchronized Multimedia Information ..................................... 129

             T. Ichikawa, T. Yoneda, J. H. Lin, T. Yashiro, T. Sato, and Y. Matsushita (Keio University)

A Hypertext System for Supporting Distributed Software Development .......................................... 137

             K. Utswniya, N. Fujimaki, K. Matsuo, K. Korida, and K. Yoshida (Oita University)

An Access Control Service for Secure Message Handling ................................................................ 145

             K. Y. Hong*, K. D. Cha**, Y. H. Cheong**, and D. K. Kin** (*ETRI, **Ajou University)

PilotMail: A Human Interaction-Based Mail System ........................................................................ 153

             S. Ichimura and Y. Matsushita (Keio University)

A Fast Mapping the X Window System to OSI World ...................................................................... 161

             L. Fu (GMD-F2)

 

Session 4B: Transaction Management

 

Concurrency Control in IDPS Database System ................................................................................ 167

             S. Harashima, K. Nagase, and Y. Okataku (Toshiba)

Resolution of Parallel Deadlock ........................................................................................................ 173

             T. Ouchi, S. Yasuzawa, and M. Takizawa (Tokyo Denki University)

Discussion of Ensuring Data Integrity in Distributing Facility XDM/DF ......................................... 181

             H. Yamamoto (Hitachi)

An Implementation of OSI Transaction Processing System .............................................................. 193

             K. Kusunoki, K. Tanaka, T. Nakakawaji, K. Katsuyama, and T. Mizuno (Mitsubishi)

Global Deadlock Avoidance Mechanism in Multidatabase Systems ................................................ 199

             M. Yoshida (Oki)

A Distributed Computing System Consisting of Computing Objects and Managed Objects …....... 207

             T. Nakakawaji, K. Katsuyama, and T. Mizuno (Mitsubishi)

Independent Checkpointing in Object-Oriented Distribute Database Systems ................................. 215

             H. Wang (Guizhou University)

 

Session 5A: Towards Practical World

 

Communication System in TICOM Towards Open System Environment.. ...................................... 229

             K. Kim, S. Kung, and S. Park (ETRI)

GOSIP-K: Government Open Systems Interconnection Profile in Korea ....................... …… ........ 237

             S. Han , K. Song Lee ,and I. Paik (Konkuk University, National Computerization Agency,      Kwangwoon University)

A TRACONES (Traffic Control Expert System) for Network Contingencies .................................. 245

             S. F. Chuang, S. Y. Yang, D.J.Juang, C. H. Wang, C. M. Shiao, and J. T. Wang

             (Telecommunication Laboratories)

Evolution on the Internetwork in Japan ............................................................................................. 251

S. Yoshimura* and J. Murai** (*University of Tokyo, **Keio University)

 

Session 5B: Testing and Simulation

 

Design and Implementation of Multi-Party Tester …....................................................................... .259

             K. Okamura, F. Sato, K. Kasuyama, and T. Mizuno (Mitsubishi)

Design of Parameter Specification Language and its Application to Communication

Software Testing ................................................................................................................................ 267

             H. Tsuji, F. Sato, K. Kasuyama, and T. Mizuno (Mitsubishi)

Test Generation Method for Communication Protocols: A Formal Approach .................................. 275

             C. S. Lu* and W. F. Wang** (*Telecommunication Laboratories, **National Cheng              Kung University)

Reconfigurable Multiprocessor Simulation Environment on a Distributed Processing

System ................................................................................................................................................ 283

             B. Apduhan, T. Sueyoshi, T. Tezuka, Y. Ohnishi, and I. Arita (Kyushu Institute of      Technology)

 

Session 6: Panel Discussion

 

International Research Networks in Asia and Pacific Region (tentative)

             Chair: J. Murai (Keio University)

 

Banquet

 

Session 7A: Network Management

 

Implementation of Monitor Tool for Multi-Protocol Network ......................................................... .291

             S. Hashimoto, M. Ikeda, K. Akiyama, K. Hashimoto, and Y. Moriya (Fuji Xerox)

Design and Development of Management Information Base and Template Translator .................... 299

             N. Miyauchi, T. Nakakawaji, K. Katsuyama, and T. Mizuno (Mitsubishi)

The Implementation of Alarm Reporting Function in OSI Management ......................................... .305

             J. Lee, K. Lee, S. Han, and K. Cho (Kwangwoon University)

Knowledge-Based Approach to Fault Management in Distributed Systems ..................................... 313

             K. Chung (ETRI)

A Proposal for a Network Management Model on the Widely Integrated Distributed

Environment ....................................................................................................................................... 319

             Y. Kamizuru*, T. Sato**, O. Nakamura***, and H. Sunahara* (University of              ElectroCommunications,**Keio University, and Iwanami Shoten, ***University of     Tokyo)

 

Session 7B: Formal Aspects

 

A Formal Description of an OSI Component Using LOTOS -Experience on CCR-........................ .325

             K. Okumura (IBM), M. Fujido (Sharp), T. Fujita (NEC), T. Gonoi (Fujitsu), M. Maeda

             (Hitachi), K. Okada (ETL), M. Ono (Oki), K. Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.), and M.      Uchiyama (Toshiba)

A Practical Verification Technique for the Specification Written in Estelle ......................................333

             J. Y. Lee, S. C. Kim, and H. D. Park, (Postech)

Systematic Construction of Services from Protocol Specifications by a Parameterized

Description According to the OSI Layered Structure ..................................................................…...347

             K. Okada*, M. Ishigamori** and K. Futatsugi* (*ETL, *Electronic Data Systems Japan

             Co.)

OSI Software Implementation Using Formal Technique ...................................................................355

             K. Tanaka, F. Sato, and T. Mizuno (Mitsubishi)

Performance Comparison of DQDB and Simple Protocols ................................................................363

             S. Kim, J. Suk, and Y. Choi (ETRI, Korea)

 


Closing Remarks


Program

Committee Members

List of Authors