Library‎ > ‎

Pacific Computer Communications Symposium (PCCS) Proceedings


Pacific Computer Communications Symposium

Seoul, Korea, 21-25 October 1985


 Cover

 

 Table of Contents

 

General Chairperson's Message .............................................................................. iii

General Co-chairperson's Message …….................................................................  iv

Program Chairperson's Message ............................................................................. v

Symposium Committees …..................................................................................... vi

Program Committee …............................................................................................ vii

List of Referees …...................................................................................................viii

Acknowledgement …............................................................................................... ix

Joint Network Meeting …......................................................................................... x

 

Keynote Address

   Computer Communications: Today and the Decade Ahead …................................................................... 2
       John S. Mayo, Executive Vice President, AT&T Bell Lab.

Panel Session on Large-Scale Computer Network …......................................................... 9


Session 1A: EVOLUTION TOWARD ISDN

              Session Chairperson: Y.S. Cho

   Implementation of ISDN on the 5ESS.….................................................................................................. 12

      R.C. Chang, E.M. Prell, J.S. Colson, Jr., and M.G. Holmes

   Evolution of the U.S. Telephone Network towards ISDN ………………………………………..…....... 19

      G. Kim

   Survey of Integrated Switching Techniques ............................................................................................... 24

      H. Miyahara

 

Session 1B: PERFORMANCE EVALUATION

              Session Chairperson: W.R. Adrion

   Performance Modeling and Optimization of PaRing ................................................................................... 30

      Y. Qu, L.H. Landweber, and M. Livny

   Performance Evaluation under Conflict of Update Synchronization Algorithms on Local Network Database Environments  .. 37

      G.A. Galatianos

   Survey on Performance of Concurrency Control Methods in Database Systems …………….........…..…. 45

      S.C. Moon and G.G. Belford

 

Session 2A: COMMUNICATION PROTOCOLS

               Session Chairperson: J.L. Grange

   An Introduction to Protocol Conversion ……………………………………………………...………… 52

      P.E. Green, Jr.

   Modeling and Verification of Token-Passing Bus Access Protocol ............................................................ 58

      D.K. Kim

   Integrated Voice/Data Office Communications Systems for Small Businesses ……………….....…….….. 68

      B.G. Kim and J.W. Soh

   Trends in Protocol Testing ……………………………………………………………………...……… 73

       Y.H. Choi

 

Session 2B: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING ENVIRONMENTS FOR

                    DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS

               Session Chairperson: G.C. Kim

   Distributed System Software Design Paradigm with Application to Computer Networks.......................... 80

      N.F. Schneidewind

   Aspects of Layered System Design and Software Engineering ................................................................ 90

      L.C. Thomason

   A Software Engineering Methodology for Distributed Software Development ………………............... 100

      J.E. Urban and P. Bobbie

   Integrated Method of Network Software Development with Ada ......................................................... 111

      K. Araki and K. Ushijima

 

Session 3A: EVOLVING TECH OLOGY

              Session Chairperson: C. Freiman

   The Impact of Optical Technology on Computer Communications ...................................................... 116

       R.W. Lucky

   Design Considerations for Multi-Access Computer Communication…………………………………. 122

       G. Deaton

   IDPS: Intellectual Distributed Processing System ................................................................................. 129

       S. Tamura, Y. Okataku, T. Endo, and Y. Matsumoto

 

Session 3B: MULTICOMPUTER SYSTEMS

              Session Chairperson: A. Hearn

   Pipelined Multiprocessing Clusters as Building Blocks …………………………………......……….... 136

      T.C. Chen

   CPU Cache Consistency with Software Support and Using "One Time Identifiers" ................................ 142

      A.J. Smith

 

Session 4A: EVOLVING NETWORK SERVICE

              Session Chairperson: J.Z. Jacoby

   The "Value Added" in the Future Marketing of Computers as a Commodity Product …………......…… 166

      J.W. Carr III

   Planning for Attractive New Network Services ..................................................................................... 173

      P.K. Giloth, J.z. Jacoby, H.w. Kettler, and M.A. Matar

   Network Management for an Evolving Network ……………………………………………............... 180

      D.H. Wong

   The VAN Industry and Its Impact on Computer and Communications Products ………………...…...... 187

      K. Tomaru

Session 4B: DISTRIBUTED OPERATING SYSTEMS

              Session Chairperson: G. Le Lan

   Basic Structure for Distributed Computer Operating Systems with Emphasis on Program Management .. 192

      E.C. Foudriat

   Distributed Operating System Methods for Large Netwok Computers ..................................…………. 201

      L.D. Wittie

   Compensatable Atomic Objects in Object-Oriented Operating Systems ................................................ 210

      H. Tokuda

   Fault Tolerance Mechanisms in Real-Time Distributed Operating Systems: An Overview ........................ 220

      K.H. Kim and S.M. Yang

 

Session 5A: SATELLITE NETWORK

              Session Chairperson: H. Tominaga

   Computers and Satellites - Some Actions and Results of the NADIR Project ......................................... 232

      J.L. Grange

   High Speed Digital Switched - Services and Protocols in the CS-2 Satellite Communications System...... 236

      M. Eguchi, H. Ohnishi, A. Kaiyama, and K. Funakawa

   Tropics: Satellite Data Transmission Protocol for Photograph Broadcasting ............................................ 243

      M. Lebon and I. Valet

 

Session 5B: DISTRIBUTED DATABASE SYSTEMS I

              Session Chairperson: J.W. Soh

   Distributed Processing and Distributed Database Management in a Highly Reliable Distributed Communications Network... 250

      E.N. Shipley

   Cryptographic Models for DBMS Communications ………………...…………………………............ 255

      K.H. Nam and T.R.N. Rao

   A DBMS on CAFS for Distributed Systems .......................................................................................... 262

      S.L. Lee

 

Session 6A: RELIABILITY AND TESTING

              Session Chairperson: Y. Takahashi

   State of the Art in Telecommunication Network Reliability Modeling ...................................................... 272

      J.D. Spragins, Y.J. Kang, and H. Jafari

   MAP: Architecture and Conformance Testing ........................................................................................ 279

      D.E. Morgan

   Fault Recovery in Loop Networks ......................................................................................................... 286

      R.M. Yanney and J.P. Hayes

 

Session 6B: DISTRIBUTED DATABASE SYSTEMS II

                 Session Chairperson: Y.M. Kim

   On Partitions in Distributed Filesystems ................................................................................................. 296

      S.A. Andreasson and C. Carlsson

   On Constructing Consistent Global States in Distributed Database Systems ............................................ 303

      S.H. Son and A.K. Agrawala

   A File Allocation Scheme for Minimizing the Storage Cost in Distributed Computer Systems ….......…... 310

      K. Koh and Y.I. Eom

 

Session 6C: INTERCONNECTION NETWORKS

              Session Chairperson: H. Aiso

   An Interconnection Scheme for a Tightly Coupled Massively Parallel Computer Network ..................... 318

      J.D. Harris and H.E.T. Connell

   Cyclic Permutations in the Hypercube Connection Network ………………………………….…….... 319

      H.L. Lin, T.C. Chen. M.D.F. Schlag, and C.K. Wong

   A Hypercube Project and a Simulator for a Hypercube of Computers …………………………...……324

      J.P. Hong, R.D. Tomlinson, N. Patel, and L.H. Pollard

 

Session 7A: RECENT DEVELOPMENT IN LAN DESIGN

              Session Chairperson: F.F. Kuo

   Registered Acknowledging Ethernet ................................................................................................... 328

      Y.Y. Sung · ‘

   The HELIOS Project: High Speed Network Using Local Area Network and Satellite Links ............... 331

      H. Fallour and J. Radureau

   MC-NET: A Token Passing Style Polling Scheme for Microcomputer Networks ………………….... 334

      Y. Onozato and Y. Kayumi

   A Parallel Structured Transport Station for a Heterogeneous Microcomputer Network ....................... 337

      L.M. Tseng and C.K. Shieh

 

Session 7B: NETWORK MODELING AND ANALYSIS I

              Session Chairperson: T.C. Chen

  CCS as a Specification and Verification Technique: A Case Study and a Comparison with Temporal Logic…342

      V. Carchiolo and G. Pappalardo

   Simulation Language Based on Logic for Queueing Network ……………………………………….. 345

      T. Watanabe, S. Kobayashi, T. Yamaguchi, H. Nakanishi, H. Sanada, O. Kakusho, and Y.Tezuka

   Knowledge Based Software Development Support System for Queueing Network Simulation ............ 348

      H. Yamada, T. Yamaguchi, H. Sanada, O. Kakusho, and Y. Tezuka

 

Session 7C: APPLICATIONS OF DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS I

              Session Chairperson: J.E. Urban

   MML: A Programming System to Develop Applications for Multimicroprocessors ................................ 352

       M. Ancona, F. Canepa, R. Cherubinelli, A. Clematis, G. Dodero, V. Gianuzzi, R. Marcone, and P. Pacini

   Lectures with Dialogue through OPAL .................................................................................................. 355

      K. Kishimoto, K. Onaga, T. Orita, and S. Yoshimoto

   UNIQNET - An Extended UNIX Network System for Distributed Personal Computing Environment ... 358

      K. Utsumiya, H. Nishino, and Y. Shimizu

   Window Class Virtual Terminal ............................................................................................................ 361

      S. Han and S. Choi

 

Session 8A: RECENT DEVELOPMENT IN COMMUNICATION NETWORKS

              Session Chairperson: T.R.N. Rao

   A Transport Protocol for a Uniform Datagram Service ……………………………………….…......... 366

      D. Lee and A. Linton

   Data, Video and Voice Integrated Broadband LAN .............................................................................. 369

      H. Kobayashi and H. Haruyama

   Does the OSI Model Fit within the ISDN? ............................................................................................ 374

      L. Pouzin

   Local Area Networks Technology ......................................................................................................... 375

      S. Srinivasan

 

Session 8B: NETWORK MODELING AND ANALYSIS II

              Session Chairperson: G.A. Burdick

   Throughput of Multiprocessor Systems with Common Memories Interconnected via Multiple Bus........... 378

      S. Horiguchi, T. Suzuki, Y. Kawazoe, and Y. Shigei

   Performance of the Elxsi 6400 Multiprocessor ...................................................................................... 381

      J. Sanguinetti

   A Review of Parallel Algorithm Synthesizing Methods ........................................................................... 384

      C.Y. Tang and R.C.T. Lee

 

Session 8C: APPLICATIONS OF DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS II

              Session Chairperson: P.B. Franca

   Development of Teletex Terminal in Korea ........................................................................................... 394

      C.H. Kim and C.H. Kang

   Using Distributed Computer Systems to Develop Successful Arts Programs ......................................... 397

      J.A. Smith

   Comparison and Improvement of String Matching Algorithms for Texts with a Large Character Set 

   - A Case Study on Algorithms for Japanese Texts ................................................................................ 400

      J. Yoon, T. Takagi, and K. Ushijima

 

Session 9A: NETWORKS FOR SCIENCE COMMUNITY

              Session Chairperson: J.K. Kim

   Observations on Developing Networks to Support Scientific Research ................................................ 404

      W.R. Adrion

   Wideband Networking for Remote Access to Supercomputers …………………………….……….. 415

      F.F. Kuo and J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves

   DFN - Deutsches Forschungsnetz - German Research Network and the Development of

   A Multifunctional Broadband Communication System ……………………………………………..... 422

      K. Zander

 

Session 9B: ISSUES IN DESIGN OF DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS

             Session Chairperson: R.C.T. Lee

   Verification of Communication in Distributed System Software ............................................................ 432

      S.S. Yau and R.S. Wang

   The Design of an Internetwork ........................................................................................................... 447

      W.T. Chen, N.F. Huang, and Y.Y. Chen

   "Y" a Distributed Resource Sharing System ........................................................................................ 452

      R. Popescu—Ze1etin, K.P. Eckert, V. Tschammer, and W. Zimmer

 

Session 10B: DESIGN OPTIMIZATION

               Session Chairperson: N.F. Schneidewind

   A Generalized Approach to Program and Data Allocation in Distributed Systems ................................ 462

      A. Umar and T.J. Teorey

   Alpha Transport ................................................................................................................................. 473

      B. Enshayan

   An Experiment in Partitioning Communications Function in Multiprocessor Systems ............................ 483

      M.Y. Kim and J. Unger

 

Session 11B: LAN ARCHITECTURES

               Session Chairperson: R.J. Kummerfeld

   Issues in Real-Time Area Networks .................................................................................................... 494

      G. Le Lann

   LAN Architecture for Image Database Using Classified Network Access Methods ............................. 502

      R. Yatsuboshi, A. Takeyama, and I. Iida

   Distributed Computing with Multiple Micros ....................................................................................... 508

      T. Radhakrishnan

 

Session 12B: NETWORK APPLICATIONS

               Session Chairperson: J.W. Carr III

   The Use of Integrated Technologies in Engineering Education .............................................................. 514

      G.A. Burdick

   The Design of Simple Distributed EDP Systems …………………………………………….............. 515

      P.B. France and G.A.R. Callao

   An Architecture for Factory Automation and Information Management Systems .................................. 520

      Y.J. Kang, W. Lovegrove, J.D. Spragins. and H. Jafari

 

Session 13B: TERMINAL AND WORKSTATION NETWORKS

               Session Chairperson: K. Zander

   Communication with Raster Graphics Workstations ............................................................................. 528

      J. Staudhammer

   A File Server for a Terminal Support Network Environment ……………………………………….... 535

      B. Srinivasan and A.L. Ananda

 

(Contributions for) Joint Network Meeting

   The Infrastructure and Communications Aspects of the Alvey Programme ........................................... 542

      D. Barber

  EARN - The European Academic and Research Network …………………………….....…............. 549

      D. Lord

  National & Regional Computer Networks for Academic & Research Communities in the Pacific Region  560

      K. Chon

   SDN: A Computer Network for Korean Research Community …………………………………….... 567

      K. Chon, H. Park, and H. Cho

   Current Status of the N1 (Japanese Inter-Univers1ty) Network with Access Supercomputers …...…... 571

      H. Ishida

   A Network for Research and Development Communities in Japan - JUNET ........................................ 579

      J. Murai and T. Asami

   ACSNET: Current Status and Future Development .............................................................................. 589

      R.J. Kummerfeld

 

Late Paper ............................................................................................................................................. 593

   Does the OSI Model Fit Within the ISDN?
      Louis Pouzin

Author Index ......................................................................................................................................... 598



 Tutorials (Video)


Tutorial 1: Computer Network Protocols for Open Systems Interconnection (video1, video2, video3)
    Dr. P. Bruce Berra, Syracuse University, USA

Tutorial 2: Software Engineering for Distributed Computing Systems (video1, video2, video3)
    Dr. Norman Schneidewind. Naval Postgraduate School, USA 

Tutorial 3: Computer Architecture for Data & Knowledge Bases (video1, video2, video3)
    Mr. Robert Blanc. National Bureau of Standards. USA

Tutorial 4: Communication Networks. Services & Protocols (video1, video2)
    Dr. Louis Pouzin, NET-PAA, France